Tuesday, March 24, 2009

It's gettin' warmer...

Yippee!! I am so ready for warmer weather.

I always think of my growin' up years and one of my Mama's "Rules of Wisdom" when the dreary clouds of winter begin to be blown away by Spring's warming winds. It was about this time of year that my siblings and I figured it was high time to be able to go barefoot. Unfortunately, Mama had her rules...and this one was soooo hard on us!! It seems that, no matter what the temperature, it isn't warm enough to go barefoot until May 1st. Apparently, that's "the day" when the ground has finally warmed enough and is ready to make connection with the bare skin of the human foot. So, we had to wait until that day of miracles arrived to remove our shoes and be truly free. Ahhh, the feel of the new green grass on tender feet is indescribable.

Oh well, it's warm out today and I was thinkin' about takin' off my shoes and that made me think of Mama and her "rule" and I just thought I'd share. Gotta get back into the paintin' room...gonna paint some old windows.

Oh yeah...I still have my shoes on...after all, it's isn't May 1st and I wouldn't dream of breaking one of Mama's rules.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Okay, consider this fair warning!!!

It is 2:41 a.m. so I can pretty much guarantee that I am goin' to be ramblin' here!! I should be asleep, but I just had to face facts...I wasn't goin' to sleep, it's just as well I got out of bed. So, here I am. This is such a confusing time of day. What I think is today is actually yesterday, which is good because today (I mean yesterday) wasn't a good day. So, I guess I should be glad it is tomorrow, I mean today. Now, if you understood that we are on the same page which means you may want to wonder about yourself! LOL...just pullin' your leg.

Monday (today/yesterday?) was the
mailout date for our Old Farmhouse
Gathering Spring Swap goodies. I am
so proud...I got mine done and they
will be arriving at their destination soon.
I painted" a stitchery design
by Rhonda of "Primitive Stitches".
I was spending way too much time
at her website looking at all her
wonderful designs...I mean, I don't
do stitcheries...why was I there?
Hmmm, I had a thought...I'll just
buy me some patterns so I can
paint the designs!! This was actually
supposed to be stitched on a candle-
mat!!! You can see it is painted on an old plate but I think it would still make a neat candle-mat. I want to thank Rhonda for giving me permission to paint her designs my way.

I also included these neat hangtags done
by Deena of "Ewe 'N Me Printables".
She did all the real work...I just
grubbied 'n glittered them up. Pretty
neat though, huh? I sure hope my swap partner likes them!

Whew...I just checked the time again...it's 3:19 a.m. I have spent way too long tryin' to get the pics to show up where I wanted them in this post. Somehow, I keep making them disappear...I would really appreciate it if there is anyone out there who could help me out here!!

Okay, guess I'll give up on makin' this post look pretty... gonna try hittin' the sack...well, I'm not actually gonna hit a sack, that would be way too much like exercise and I can't have that!! I'm really going to just go back to bed and hopefully get some sleep. What amazes me is how much easier it is for me to sleep in the morning when I should be awake!! But, that's a whole 'nuther story!!!

Nitey, nite...or is it good morning? :-)

Sunday, March 8, 2009

I know...I've been MIA...

and I don't really have an excuse. Surely it's not because I can't think of anything to talk about! :-) Ya'll know me better than that...once I start ramblin'....

Before I get going I wanted to share the links to a couple of Etsy treasuries I snagged...Bustin.Out.All.Over..OFGSC and Bunny Eggs...OFGSC Unfortunately, I couldn't list all 150+ items that are in the Old Farmhouse Spring and Easter Celebrations so to see the rest of them just click...OFGSC Spring & Easter Celebrations

I have been kinda busy...waited till the last minute to get my things done for the celebrations but I think they turned out pretty good anyhoo. Click on the Holly Ridge Creations button on the top left to see them.

And, believe it or not, my brain has kicked in creative mode and I have bunches of stuff I want to get done. Right now I am in the middle of doing a cypress knee bunny!! Yep, a bunny rabbit and no...he isn't wearing a santa suit!! I also have a cypress knee that has decided he wants to be a kitty cat instead of a santa so I have him waiting in line to be painted. I'll post some pics when I get them finished. Got some neat prim eggs just waitin' for some color, there are cabinet doors and old windows base-coated and staring at me. A box full of cones are just screaming my name!!

Hey...I gotta get off here and get in that paintin' room. If I don't show back up soon, please call someone...that kitty cat cypress knee is getting a little upset with me and I'm not sure what measures it might take to cut line in front of the bunny!!!